Meet our Governors

nicki-kelly

Mrs Nicki Kelly

Chair of Governors
Parent Governor
Elected by parents of pupils 4 year term
8.5.2018 – 8.5.2022

cliff-slater

Mr Cliff Slater

Vice Chair of Governors
Community Governor
Appointed by the Governing Body
4 year term
13.12.2018 – 13.12.2022

Sasha-Furze

Mrs Sasha Furze

Headteacher
Staff Governor

carleeann-barrett

Mrs Carleeann Barrett

Staff Governor
Elected by members of staff
4 year term
10.12.2018 – 10.12.2022

melissa-coockson

Mrs Melissa Cookson

Parent / Inclusion Governor
Elected by parents of pupils
4 year term
15.4.2016 – 15.4.2020

Runwell-Primary-School

Mr Nigel Cotton

Community Governor
Appointed by the Governing Body
4 year term
23.3.2020 – 23.3.2024

Runwell-Primary-School

Mr Michael Graham

Community Governor
Appointed by the Governing Body
4 year term
16.7.2019 – 16.7.2023

Runwell-Primary-School

Ms Kate Hursthouse

Parent Governor
Elected by the Governing Body
4 year term
23.3.2020 – 23.3.2024

Joanne-madders

Mrs Joanne Madders

Staff / Link Governor
Elected by members of staff
4 year term
17.9.2017 – 17.9.2021

Runwell-Primary-School

Mrs Lisa Phillips

Parent Governor
Appointed by the Governing Body
4 year term
23.3.2020 – 23.3.2024

sue-wise

Rev Sue Wise

Community Governor
Appointed by the Governing Body
4 year term
11.7.2017 – 11.7.2021

What is a School Governor?

Our School Governors, are volunteers, who work closely with our school to support the education of your children.  They are drawn from all parts of our local community, and it is their role to ensure that high standards are maintained throughout all aspects of your child’s education.

Governing bodies are typically made up of between 7 and 20 governors, comprising of members of school staff, members of the community, members of the local authority, parents and, in church schools, members of the diocese.

The minimum requirements for the membership of the governing body are:

  • A minimum of 7 governors in total (higher minimum in some foundation and all voluntary aided schools)
  • At least 2 parent governors
  • The headteacher (unless they resign)
  • 1 staff governor
  • 1 local authority governor
  • Any number of co-opted governors
  • No more than a third of the governing body can also be staff members

What Does a School Governor Do?

Governors sit on the school’s governing board and work with the school to ensure they improve each year.  They:

  • Hold the headteacher to account for a school’s performance.
  • Make sure the budget is spent wisely.
  • Set the school targets and ensure they are met.
  • Take part in hearings and appeals.
  • Making sure school buildings are welcoming and safe.
  • Appoint and dismiss staff.

Governors attend meetings during the school year to discuss the school’s progress.

GOV.UK has guidance on the roles and duties of Governing Bodies.

You can also find our more about Governor’s Responsibilities in the Department for Education Governance Handbook.

How to Become a School Governor

To be a School Governor you must be over 18 years old and you:

Don’t need to have children or formal qualifications
Don’t need to have children at the school

The role is demanding but it can also be rewarding.  It’s a good way to give back to your local community and help improve schools in Essex.

School Governor Vacancies in Essex can be found on the Government website.

Former Governors

Mr Daniel Jones

Community Governor
Appointed by the Governing Body
4 year term
9.1.2018 – 9.1.2022
Resigned 21.5.2019

Mrs Lisa Thompson

Community Governor
Appointed by the Governing Body
4 year term
25.4.2016 – 25.4.2020
Resigned 15.3.2019

Mrs Gill Hearsey

Community / SCITT Governor
Appointed by the Governing Body
4 year term
9.12.2014 – 9.12.2018
Resigned 2.14.2019

Mrs Jo Grace

Community Governor
Appointed by the Governing Body
4 year term
31.1.2018 – 31.1.2022
Resigned 22.7.2019

Miss Catherine Hume

Community Governor
Appointed by the Governing Body
4 year term
16.7.2019 – 16.7.2023
Resigned 31.1.2020

Mrs Sharon Brooks

Community / H&S Governor
Appointed by the Governing Body
4 year term
15.10.2016 – 15.10.2020
Resigned 1.6.2020

Mr David Rahi

Community Governor
Appointed by the Governing Body
4 year term
2.4.2019 – 2.4.2023
Resigned 16.6.2020

Mr Ryan Smith

Community Governor
Appointed by the Governing Body
4 year term
16.7.2019 – 16.7.2023